sing-home

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Let’s Sing Privacy Policy

Who we are

Let’s Sing! Limited of 39 Clarendon Street, Dublin 2 is the Data Controller.
Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Lee Thompson. Contact telephone number is +353 1 7030406

  • We/Us/Our: Let’s Sing! Limited
  • Data Controller: Determines the purposes and means of processing personal data
  • Data Processor: Responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller
  • EU: European Union

Our approach to managing private information

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use and protect any information that you give us when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

We respect your privacy and so promise to:

  • Use your personal information to only provide you with information or services you have requested
  • Keep your data safe, secure and process it in a secure way
  • Assist you to change your mind at any time about the communications you have registered to receive

Why do we collect, use and process your personal information?

We need to collect data and personal information from you to provide you with the information and services you request from us.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Contact details including;
    • Name
    • Email address
    • Phone number
    • Job title
    • Company name

We will only use your personal information for the purposes you have permitted and we will not share it for marketing purposes outside of Let’s Sing! Limited unless you have given us permission to do so.

Every time you visit our website, we may also automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including:
    • The Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet
    • Browser type and version
    • Log in details to our website
    • Time zone settings
    • Browser plug-in types and versions
    • Operating systems and platforms, etc
  • Visit information, including; Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) of the websites that you came through to our website and which pages you visited (including date and time); our website page response times, download errors, length of visits to pages, visit duration, page interaction information and methods used to exit our site

What we do with the personal information we collect?

We require personal information to process your request/s and provide you with a better service. In particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improve our products and services
  • Send sales materials including proposals
  • Send marketing emails about events, training courses or other information which we think you may find interesting

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site and we only have access to the information you voluntarily provide. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us and we will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

Where your information is stored

Your data is stored on secure servers operated by us, and will be managed using the security measures described below.

Your data may also be saved with trusted third parties solely for the purposes you have provided it to us.

Your personal information may be copied or transferred by us or our trusted third party data processors outside of the EU. We take steps that, in the event your personal information is stored outside the EU that controls are in place to protect in accordance EU data protection and privacy regulations. 

Security and storage of personal information

We will keep your personal information safe and secure. When you give your personal information to us, we will process and use that data in accordance with our responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and other relevant legislation. 

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct usage of information, we monitor and adjust our physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data whilst in our care, or in the care of any outside suppliers with whom we may contract to process your data on our behalf. Any third party suppliers are under strict contractual terms to mirror the security policies that we currently have in place.

How long will we keep your personal information?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for a period of twenty four months or for as long as we have a legitimate reason to contact you. We continually review the data records we have and should we learn that we have not received contact from you we will ask if you wish to keep hearing from us. If we do not receive a reply or opt in we will remove your data.  

Should you wish for us to remove your data at any time please contact privacy@sing.ie and we will remove it.

Your rights

Under GDPR regulations, you have rights regarding your personal information we retain. 

Please email privacy@sing.ie with requests regarding any or all of your rights.

  • The right to be informed – We inform you about how we manage your information in our Privacy Policy 
  • The right of access – You are entitled to know what information we have regarding you
  • The right to rectification – You are entitled to have the information regarding you corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request we remove your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to block or suppress processing of your information we manage
  • The right to data portability – You are able to transfer or copy your information from one IT environment to another, safely and securely
  • The right to object – You may object to how we manage your information by contacting us
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling -You have the right not to be a subject of a decision based on automated processing

Further information can be found on the Data Protection Commissioner’s website.

Controlling your personal information

You have the right under EU regulation to see what information we hold about you. If you want to exercise this right, please make an application to us in writing or contact us by email with a request regarding any or all of your rights.

We may ask you to provide us with sufficient information so that we can be sure of your identity. 

If you would like to proceed with a request to see what data we hold about you, please email privacy@sing.ie or write to:

The Data Protection Officer 

Let’s Sing Limited, Clarendon House, 39 Clarendon Street, Dublin 2

We hope you will benefit from the communications we send to you, but if at any time you change your mind, you may unsubscribe. If you have given us permission to contact you and you change your mind please email privacy@insightfulmedia.ie and we’ll unsubscribe you.

If we do not hear from you, we will assume that the information you provide to us is accurate and up-to-date and that you are happy for us to continue to use the information to send you any communications you have requested.

Other websites

If you follow a link from our site to another, this Privacy Policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the personal information handling practices of any third party sites. 

We do encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of all websites that you visit. 

Our use of Cookies

We use Cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website to help us improve your experience of our website and our services.

For detailed information regarding the Cookies we use and the purposes we use them for, please refer to our Cookie Policy – see below.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small packets of information stored by your web browser when you visit certain websites, including our website. Cookies are generally used by websites to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either strictly for the duration of your visit (using a “Session” cookie which is erased when you close your browser) or for repeat visits (using a “Permanent” cookie).

We do not use cookies to store any personally identifiable information about you. 

You can learn more about cookies from www.allaboutcookies.org

Our site uses the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the site and use its features. Without these cookies, services like enabling appropriate content based on your type of device cannot be provided.

Performance cookies

These cookies provide information about how visitors use the site so that we can analyse traffic and understand how our visitors use our site. We use cookies issued by a third party, Google Analytics, for this purpose (“Third Party” cookies).  Google Analytics uses its own cookies. These cookies don’t collect information that identify a visitor.  All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.  It is only used to improve how the site works. You can find out more about Google Analytics cookies here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.

You can avoid the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our site by downloading and installing the Browser Plugin available via this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow our site to remember choices you make (such as the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features.  These cookies will also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise.   

Social Media Cookies

These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking site such as Facebook. The social network will record that you have done this.  This information may be linked to targeting/ advertising activities.

Advertising Cookies

These allow us to offer you tailored content based on your browsing behaviour. By accepting these cookies you allow advertising networks to track your browsing activity. 

By using this website you consent to us deploying cookies as described above. If you do not wish to accept cookies from our site, or would like to stop permanent cookies being stored on your computer in the future you can change the settings in your web browser to decline and / or delete cookies.  See the “Help” section on your browser menu for guidance on how to do this. Note that changing cookie settings may affect certain features within this website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy to meet regulatory requirements and ensure best practice. All changes to this policy will be published on this page. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you remain happy.